Alameda County · East Bay

Commercial Roofing in Alameda County: East Bay Industrial, Multifamily and HOA Roofs

Commercial, industrial and HOA roofs across Alameda County: Oakland · Fremont · Hayward · San Leandro · Pleasanton.

  • Free roof condition report
  • Good, better and best bid options
  • Certificate of insurance within 24 hours of request

The East Bay's industrial roofs

Kidder Mathews counts 211.6 million square feet of industrial space across nine East Bay submarkets (East Bay Industrial, Q3 2026); Kidder's East Bay also includes Richmond, in Contra Costa County. The four largest are in Alameda County:

SubmarketIndustrial square feet
Fremont / Newark58.6 million
Hayward43.5 million
Oakland34.4 million (11.4% total vacancy)
San Leandro / San Lorenzo24.3 million

Fremont also has 17.7 million square feet of R&D (Kidder Mathews, Silicon Valley R&D, Q3 2026), so the south county looks more like the South Bay. On the roof, that means big low-slope areas in TPO, modified bitumen, metal and coatings, with skylights and drainage across large areas.

Multifamily and HOA buildings

The California Department of Finance counts 199,668 units in 5+ unit buildings, 67,311 in 2–4 unit buildings and 53,323 single-attached units in Alameda County, population 1,666,136 (January 1, 2026). By city:

CityUnits in 5+ unit buildings
Oakland75,539
Fremont23,423
Berkeley20,957
Hayward15,466
Alameda11,078
San Leandro8,815
Dublin8,271
Emeryville6,808
Pleasanton6,782

In Emeryville, 6,808 of 8,469 housing units are in 5+ unit buildings, about 80% (DOF).

Two climates in one county

NOAA's 1991–2020 normals show two different roof environments:

  • Bay side: Oakland International Airport averages 18.68 inches of rain a year, with December the wettest month (3.84 inches), and a July average high of 71.6°F.
  • Tri-Valley: the Livermore station averages 14.60 inches a year, with a July average high of 89.0°F.

Two Title 24 climate zones

The California Energy Commission's ZIP list puts the Oakland, Berkeley, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, Castro Valley, Hayward and Fremont ZIPs we checked in climate zone 3, and the Livermore, Pleasanton and Dublin ZIPs in climate zone 12. For nonresidential low-slope re-roofs, the cool-roof minimums and R-23 continuous insulation over conditioned space apply in both zones (BayREN), so the code result is similar. Confirm a building's zone by address with the CEC's tool. Our Title 24 re-roof guide walks through the trigger, the cool roof values and the insulation rule.

The difference is exposure. Bay-side roofs need drainage and wind-driven leak checks before December. Tri-Valley roofs take far more summer heat and UV, so reflectance, coating condition and heat-aging of membranes and sealants matter more.

Permits: city by city, plus the unincorporated county

WhereWhat we've confirmedSource
OaklandA “Non-Residential Re-Roofing” permit type in the Online Permit Center; the contractor needs a current Oakland Business Tax CertificateCity of Oakland
Unincorporated areas (Castro Valley, San Lorenzo, Ashland, Cherryland, Fairview, Sunol)The Alameda County Permit Portal lists RE-ROOF as a non-residential building permit with no plan reviewpermit.acgov.org
FremontAn Express Reroof permit for residential and commercial re-roofs removing and replacing more than 100 square feet, applied for online and issued automatically; commercial roofs with solar removal need a regular building permitCity of Fremont, Permit Types
HaywardA permit when more than 200 square feet of roof covering is installed, repaired or replaced; re-roofs are usually over the counterCity of Hayward, Reroofing Requirements; Permit Center FAQ
San LeandroReroofs are issued without plan review, usually over the counter in one visit; apply online or at the Permit CenterCity of San Leandro FAQs
PleasantonRoof repairs up to the lesser of 25% of the roof area or 500 square feet are exempt; a reroof is a “Commercial Alteration” permit applied for online, and Planning approval may still applyCity of Pleasanton, Construction Permit Requirements and Exemptions

Cities we cover

Oakland

32,987 units in 2–4 unit buildings alongside 75,539 in 5+ (DOF): a small-multifamily city with 34.4 million square feet of industrial (Kidder Mathews).

Fremont

The largest industrial submarket in the East Bay (58.6 million square feet with Newark), plus 17.7 million of R&D (Kidder Mathews).

Hayward

43.5 million square feet of industrial at 11.7% vacancy, with the East Bay's highest sublease rate (Kidder Mathews).

San Leandro

24.3 million square feet of industrial with San Lorenzo (Kidder Mathews), and 8,815 units in 5+ unit buildings (DOF).

Pleasanton

Climate zone 12 in the Tri-Valley.

Services across the county

Repair & leak response

Leak tracing on industrial and multifamily roofs, with temporary and permanent repairs.

Replacement

Tear-off or recover, with each city's permit and the Title 24 cool-roof and insulation rules.

Restoration & coatings

Reflective coatings on sound roofs, where Tri-Valley heat and UV make the case.

Inspections & condition reports

A free roof condition report, including before a re-lease.

Preventive maintenance

Drains and flashings checked before December on the bay side.

TPO roofing

White, heat-welded single-ply on the I-880 tilt-ups and warehouses.

Neighboring counties

Santa Clara County: south of Fremont, a drier valley in climate zone 4 with the largest R&D stock in the region. See commercial roofing in Santa Clara County.

Contra Costa County: north and east, the I-680 office and HOA belt. See commercial roofing in Contra Costa County.

Across the bay: commercial roofing in San Francisco.

Frequently Asked Questions

Let's get started

Request a bid for an Alameda County building

Tell us the city, the building type and what you need. Bid invites and plans are welcome. For an active leak, call.

Request a roof condition report or bid

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

For an active leak, calling is fastest.
Optional. Up to 5 files, 10 MB each (JPG, PNG, HEIC, WebP, PDF).
Call now Request a bid